← Sightlines
Guides

HDB sellers who wait six months need prices up 3.14% to cover four-room rent

Official data since 2015 show little seasonal pattern in HDB resale prices. Whether a six-month wait paid off depended on the market's trend and on what waiting cost the seller.

Illustration of a small home on one side of a balance scale and a growing stack of plain discs on the other, with a blank calendar grid behind them.

Official data give little support for waiting for a particular season to sell an HDB flat. HDB's resale price index has moved by similar amounts in every quarter of the year since 2015 2. What a six-month wait did to prices depended on the market's trend, and on what the wait cost the seller 234.

That is the short answer for a household weighing whether to list its flat now or hold off for a stronger market. The rest of this guide sets out the evidence: how resale volumes and prices move through the year, what six-month waits have actually done to prices, and a way to put a number on the cost of waiting. It does not tell anyone when to sell. Prices could go either way from here.

Is there a busier time of year to sell an HDB flat?

There is a quieter month, but no single busy season. HDB's resale records list every resale flat by the month its resale was registered 1. Across the nine full years from 2017 to 2025, Sightlines worked out what share of each year's registrations fell in each month, and then took the middle value across the nine years 1.

Share of the year's HDB resales registered in each monthMedian across 2017 to 2025

Source: HDB resale flat prices, data.gov.sg 1; Sightlines analysis

Month registeredShare of the year's resales (median of 2017 to 2025)Lowest yearHighest year
January8.56%4.97%9.91%
February7.12%5.29%8.34%
March8.40%7.35%9.28%
April8.52%1.82%9.16%
May8.72%1.56%9.65%
June8.49%7.19%10.45%
July9.53%7.97%11.78%
August9.42%8.57%10.40%
September8.65%7.66%10.64%
October8.59%5.33%10.40%
November8.61%6.61%9.95%
December8.07%6.60%10.65%

Source: HDB resale flat prices, data.gov.sg 1; Sightlines analysis. An even spread would put 8.33% in each month 1.

February has the lowest median share, at 7.12% 1. It was the year's quietest month in four of the nine years: 2017, 2019, 2022 and 2023 1. July and August are the busiest, at medians of 9.53% and 9.42% 1. Everything else sits close to an even spread.

The pattern is not fixed. The busiest month was May in 2017, October in 2019, December in 2020 and January in 2023 1. In 2020, April and May held only 1.82% and 1.56% of that year's registrations, far below any other year 1. A single unusual year can move the calendar a long way.

Two cautions apply. First, the records show when a resale was registered, not when the flat was listed or when the buyer and seller agreed a price 1. Second, a quieter month means fewer buyers and fewer competing sellers at the same time. Fewer sales does not by itself mean lower prices.

Do HDB prices rise at a particular time of year?

The cleanest test uses HDB's resale price index, because it compares like with like. It is calculated using resale transactions registered across towns, flat types and models, and since the fourth quarter of 2014 it has been computed with a stratified hedonic regression method 5. Sightlines took every quarter from 2015 to 2025, 11 years under the same method, and grouped the change from the previous quarter by quarter of the year 2.

QuarterMedian change from previous quarter, 2015 to 2025Years the index rose
First (January to March)0.00%5 of 11
Second (April to June)0.30%7 of 11
Third (July to September)0.39%7 of 11
Fourth (October to December)0.46%7 of 11

Source: HDB resale price index 2; Sightlines analysis.

The first quarter has been the weakest, with a median change of 0.00%, and the index rose in only 5 of 11 first quarters 2. The other three quarters are close together, between 0.30% and 0.46% 2. The gap between the best and the worst quarter is less than half of one per cent.

Private homes show even less of a pattern. URA's private residential price index for all private homes rose by a median of 0.69% in first quarters from 2015 to 2025, 0.80% in second quarters, 0.79% in third quarters and 0.60% in fourth quarters 3. It rose in 6 of 11 first quarters, 7 second quarters, and 8 each of the third and fourth quarters 3.

So the calendar has a small, uneven tilt at most. It is far smaller than the swings the market's trend has produced in some years.

What has a six-month wait done to HDB resale prices?

The trend is what decides whether waiting pays. To measure it, Sightlines compared HDB's index in each quarter with its level two quarters later, for every six-month window that started from the first quarter of 2015 2. There are 44 such windows, ending with the second quarter of 2026 2.

The two halves of that period could hardly be more different.

Six-month windows starting inWindowsEnded lowerRose 3.14% or moreMedian change
2015 to 201920140-0.19%
2020 to 2025242144.18%
All, 2015 to 20254416140.50%

Source: HDB resale price index 2; Sightlines analysis. The threshold is explained in the worked example below.

In windows starting from 2015 to 2019, a seller who waited six months saw the index end lower 14 times out of 20, and the median change was a fall of 0.19% 2. In windows starting from 2020 to 2025, the index ended lower only twice in 24, and the median change was a rise of 4.18% 2.

The two windows that ended lower in the second period are the most recent ones. From the third quarter of 2025 to the first quarter of 2026, the index fell 0.15%, and from the fourth quarter of 2025 to the second quarter of 2026 it fell 0.39% 2. HDB's flash estimate for the third quarter of 2026 puts the index at 202.4, down 0.2% from 202.8 in the second quarter 5.

Over a longer span the range is wider. Of 144 six-month windows since the first quarter of 1990, 46 ended lower, and the worst fall was 12.71%, from the third quarter of 1997 to the first quarter of 1998 2. Private homes have swung harder: of 104 six-month windows in URA's index starting from 2000, 37 ended lower, and the worst fall was 19.29%, from the third quarter of 2008 to the first quarter of 2009 3.

A worked example: a four-room seller who has already moved out

Waiting is rarely free, but its cost depends on the household. The cleanest case to price is a seller who has already moved into another home and is paying rent while the old flat waits to be sold. For that household, every month of waiting has a known cost, and the question becomes how much prices would need to rise to cover it.

Take a four-room flat. The median four-room resale price for flats registered from January to September 2026 was $629,888, across 8,647 resales 1. The median monthly rent on approved four-room HDB rentals from October 2025 to September 2026 was $3,300, across 13,475 approvals 4. HDB notes that its rental data are owner-declared and indicative only 4.

Six months of rent at $3,300 comes to $19,800 4. To recover that from a higher sale price, the flat would need to sell for $19,800 more, a rise of 3.14% on $629,888 14.

The same arithmetic for three-room and five-room flats gives similar thresholds:

Price rise needed to cover six months of rent while waiting to sellMedian resale price Jan to Sep 2026 against median rent Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

Source: HDB resale flat prices 1; HDB renting out of flats 4; Sightlines analysis

Flat typeMedian resale price, Jan to Sep 2026Median monthly rent, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026Six months of rentRise needed to cover six months of rent
3-room$440,000$2,850$17,1003.89%
4-room$629,888$3,300$19,8003.14%
5-room$740,000$3,500$21,0002.84%

Source: HDB resale flat prices 1; HDB renting out of flats 4; Sightlines analysis.

Now compare the threshold with history. Of the 44 six-month windows since 2015, the index rose by 3.14% or more in 14 2. Every one of them started between 2020 and 2025; none of the 20 windows starting from 2015 to 2019 got there 2. For a four-room seller paying rent, waiting six months covered its cost in about one window in three, and only during a strong upswing.

The comparison is rough in two ways. The index measures the whole market, not one flat, so a single sale can do better or worse 2. And the threshold leaves out other costs a seller may carry while waiting, such as loan interest, conservancy charges or the cost of keeping two homes, which would push it higher.

Who does this not apply to?

The worked example fits one kind of seller. Several common situations work differently.

A seller still living in the flat with no second home has a much lower cost of waiting. There is no rent to pay, so the threshold above does not apply. The main risk for that household is the market's direction over the wait, which the six-month table above describes.

A seller who is also buying the next home in the same market is on both sides of any price move. If resale prices rise while the household waits, the flat it buys next may also cost more. For a household moving to a similar flat, the season and the trend matter less than they appear to, because the gain on one side is largely spent on the other. A household moving to a much bigger or much smaller home is exposed to the gap between the two prices, not to the market as a whole.

Sellers of private homes face bigger swings. URA's index has had steeper six-month falls than HDB's, including 19.29% from the third quarter of 2008 to the first quarter of 2009 3. The rent figures in the worked example are for HDB flats only and do not carry over to private homes 4.

HDB's own rules on who can sell a flat, and when, come first. A household should check its eligibility to sell with HDB before planning any timing at all.

What would change the answer?

Three things decide whether waiting for a stronger market could pay off for a given household.

The first is the market's direction, and it is the one nobody can know in advance. Since 2015, six-month waits paid off clearly in a rising market and did not in a flat one 2. The index has been flat or slightly lower for the four most recent quarters, from 203.7 in the third quarter of 2025 to a flash 202.4 a year later 25. That may continue, turn up or turn down.

The second is the cost of waiting. A seller paying rent faces a threshold of roughly 3% to 4% over six months on the HDB figures above 14. A seller with no extra cost faces a threshold close to zero, so even a small rise would leave that household ahead, and a small fall would leave it behind.

The third is the calendar, and it matters least. February has the fewest registered resales, July and August the most, and the first quarter has had the weakest median price change 12. Those differences are small next to the trend. A household that wants to avoid the quietest stretch can do so without betting on a stronger market.

The counter-case is real. A seller who expects prices to rise and who carries no cost while waiting may reasonably choose to hold. A seller who is paying rent, or who needs the sale to fund the next home, may reasonably choose not to. Doing nothing can be a valid answer. The data cannot make that call, but they can show what each choice has cost or earned before.

How can a seller apply this to their own flat?

The rule that falls out of the data is short and reusable: compare what waiting costs you each month with what the market has needed to deliver to cover it.

  1. Work out your monthly cost of waiting. For a seller who has moved out and is renting, that is at least the rent. Add any loan interest and charges you would not pay once the flat is sold.
  2. Turn it into a threshold. Multiply the monthly cost by the number of months you are thinking of waiting, and divide by your flat's likely price. A four-room seller paying $3,300 a month in rent, waiting six months on a $629,888 flat, needs a rise of 3.14% to break even 14.
  3. Check the trend, not the calendar. Look at HDB's latest resale price index and its last few quarterly changes 25. Six-month rises of that size happened only in a clearly rising market 2.
  4. Look at your own street. The index is the whole market. Recent registered resales of similar flats in your own block or town show where your flat actually sits 1.

This is general information, not financial advice. Check the current rules with IRAS, HDB, CPF Board or your bank before you commit.

Quick answers

Is there a best time of year to sell an HDB flat?

Not much of one. HDB's resale price index has risen by a median of 0.00% to 0.46% a quarter since 2015, depending on the quarter, with the first quarter weakest. February has the fewest registered resales, with a median of 7.12% of the year's total, and July and August the most.

How often has waiting six months led to higher HDB resale prices?

Of 44 six-month windows in HDB's resale price index starting from 2015, 16 ended lower. In windows starting from 2015 to 2019, 14 of 20 ended lower; in windows starting from 2020 to 2025, only 2 of 24 did.

How much would prices need to rise to cover rent while waiting to sell?

For a four-room flat at the January to September 2026 median of $629,888, six months of rent at the median of $3,300 a month comes to $19,800, which is a rise of 3.14%. The index rose that much in 14 of 44 six-month windows since 2015, all of them starting from 2020.

Sources

  1. 1HDB via data.gov.sg. Resale flat prices based on registration date from Jan-2017 onwards (downloaded 16 Oct 2026)
  2. 2HDB via data.gov.sg. HDB Resale Price Index (1Q2009 = 100), Quarterly (downloaded 16 Oct 2026)
  3. 3Urban Redevelopment Authority via Singapore Department of Statistics. Private Residential Property Price Index By Type Of Property, (1st Quarter 2009 = 100), Quarterly (table M212261, retrieved 16 Oct 2026)
  4. 4HDB via data.gov.sg. Renting Out of Flats from Jan 2021 (downloaded 16 Oct 2026)
  5. 5Housing & Development Board. Resale Price Index from 1st Quarter 1990 to 3rd Quarter 2026 (Flash Estimate)